Office of the President

Department of Social Service

 
Tribal council

Office Location:
P.O. Box 189
Taholah, WA 98587

Aliza Brown, Manager
Phone: (360) 276-8211 ext. 482
Fax: (360) 276-4152
E-mail: abrown@quinault.org

Organizational Units
Divisions Primary Functions

  • Division of Chemical Dependency Program To provide chemical dependency treatment services on an outpatient basis to Indians living on or near the Reservation.
  • Division of CPS/Capacity Building Program To investigate complaints of child abuse and neglect in Taholah and Queets.
  • Division of Family Services To provide family reconciliation services, referrals, and education
    Division of Juvenile Justice To facilitate the juvenile court system in the implementation of the community services.
  • Division of Recreation Plan & coordinate recreational activities for all ages on the Quinault Indian Reservation.
  • Division of Seniors Program Senior nutrition program, which provides balanced meals for seniors and spouses who are 55 and over in age four times per week. Advocacy for senior citizens.
  • Division of Social Service Administration Coordinates the other programs and their services; reporting on budgets and ensuring compliance with guidelines.
  • Division of Substance Abuse Prevention activities & education for drug & alcohol abuse

Programs Description
Social Services Office Program administration, budgeting, supervision


Department Of Social Services
Division of Family Services

Office Location:
P.O. Box 189
Taholah, WA 98587

Aliza Brown, Manager
Phone: (360) 276-8211 ext. 482
Fax: (360) 276-4152
E-mail: abrown@quinault.org

Programs Descriptions
Family Services Office Program administration, budgeting, supervision
Foster Care
Juvenile Justice
Emergency Food Program
Child Protective Services/ Indian Child Welfare
LIHEAP Low-Income Heating & Energy Assistance. Assistance for low-income families with energy bills & home heating.
Commodity Food
Senior Citizen Nutrition
Elders Caregiver Support

Services

  • Senior Citizen Lunch Program
  • Senior Citizens Activities
  • Family Referrals
  • Mental Health Counseling " LIHEAP
  • Commodities
  • Foster Care Referrals
  • Child Protective Services

Department of Social Services
Division Of Substance Abuse
aka: "Alcoholism"
Office Location:
P.O. Box 189
Taholah, WA 98587

Dave Hagen, Manager
Phone: (360) 276-8211 ext. 313
Fax: (360) 276-4152
E-mail: dhagen@quinault.org

Programs Description
Chemical Dependency

Services

  • Services Provided Alcohol and Drug Information School (ADIS)
  • Drug and Alcohol evaluations
  • DUI evaluations
  • Department of licensing reporting
  • Referral services to inpatient treatment
  • Individual counseling
  • Group Therapy
  • Outpatient treatment
  • Intensive outpatient
  • Relapse Prevention group
  • Co-ed group
  • Al-Anon
  • Outreach program in the Taholah Jail
  • Outreach programs in Queets and Aberdeen
  • On site drug screening
  • Prevention education and activities
  • Suboxone group sessions and individual
Tribal News
current Job openings
Fishing Regulations
Photos by Larry Workman
Admin Phone listing
P.O. Box 189
Taholah, Wa. 98587
Phone: 360-276-8211
1-888-616-8211
Fax: 360-276-4191
e-mail webmaster